Data Protection

Protection and security of privacy relevant data have high priority for us. Thus, we comply strictly to the regulations of the Austrian Data Protection Act (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG2003). In the following we inform what data we collect for which purposes:

1. Data Transmission / Data Logging

During your visit of this page the web server automatically records log files not to be allocated to certain persons. These data comprise for instance the browser type and -version, used operating system, referrer URL (the last internet page visited), IP-address of the requesting PC, date and time of access, and the request placed (file name and URL). These data are collected for statistical purpose only. Handover to third parties, neither for commercial nor for non-commercial purposes, never happens.

All internet traffic is performed via SSL encryption.

2. Usage of Personal Data

We capture, process and utilize personal data to provide our services. Personal data are recorded respective processed only in case you provide them voluntarily, for instance during a request or an order. In case there is no need to keep your personal data for the fulfilment of ongoing business transactions you may withdraw your permission to keep your personal data anytime in written form (e.g. email or fax). Your data are never handed over to third parties besides cases of legal obligation to give information. We store these data at minimum for the statutory retention period.

3. Newsletter

If you register for our newsletter we will, only with your expressed consent, use the data provided by you in order to send our newsletter. When sending the newsletter, we use your given email address. The newsletter contains current information as well as offers of Antonios Remoundos. The newsletter is sent out unregularly. Un-subscription is possible any time. We distribute the newsletter ourselves without any third-party service providers.

4. Disclosure, Modification and Deletion of your Data

According to prevailing law you may at any time request information in written form whether and what personal data about you are stored in our systems. In this case we will provide the requested information promptly. You have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated you can submit a complaint to the appropriate Austrian Data Protection Authority (Oesterreichische Datenschutzbehoerde, Wickenburggasse 8, A-1080 Vienna).

5. Data Security

All data provided by you are secured by all possible technical and organizational precautions to avoid unauthorized access by third parties. Your personal data will be transmitted via internet using SSL encryption (to be recognized from the protocol designation "https://"). We use commercially reasonable efforts to secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, unauthorized access, unauthorized modification or dissemination of your data. When sending highly sensible data or information we advise to use postal service because unrestricted data security cannot be granted using email.

6. Google Analytics

This web service uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google LLC (Mountain View, California, USA). Google Analytics uses so called “cookies“, little text files stored on your computer, helping us to analyse the usage of our web services by you. This information about your usage of our web service created by the cookie is transferred to a Google owned server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to analyse your usage of our web service and provide reports and other related services for us as the operator of our web service. Also, Google will transfer these data to third parties in case there is a legal obligation to do so or the third parties are subcontractors of Google. In no case Google will relate your IP-address to other data available there. You may configure your browser to avoid the installation of cookies, but this might reduce the complete accessibility of all services we provide here. You can prevent the capturing of your data on using the website by Google stored in the cookie (including your IP - address) by downloading and installing the following browser plugin: ► http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Otherwise by your usage of our web service you agree to the usage of collected data by Google in the way described here.

The data protection guideline of Google you may find here: ► https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=at.

7. Cookies

Some of our pages use so called "session-cookies" to make your user experience even better. These are little text files stored on your hard drive only for the time of your visit, being deleted after closing of your browser (depending on your browser settings). These cookies never retrieve any personal information from your system and in no way do any harm to your system or your data. Most browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically, but you may deactivate cookie storage respective configure your browser in a way that it provides a notification prior to cookie transmission.

8. Update of these Data Protection Clauses

We will update these guidelines for data protection from time to time. You should come back here occasionally to get current information on how we protect your data and optimize the content of our web service. In case of a major change in acquisition, usage and further processing of personal data we will inform you by prominent notification on our web pages. By using this web service, you agree with the clauses of this regulation for protection of personal data.

10. Data Protection Responsible

Responsible for the adherence to these data protection rules is

imprint

 In case of any questions please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Responsible.


Language

Free E-book

front400